2017 NJSIAA Tournament Schedule and Seeds

Share with the hockey world...Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Share on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on Reddit0

 

2017 NJSIAA TOURNAMENT STATE SEEDINGS

 

Private Schools

17-Montclair Kimberley Academy at 16-Pingry; winner at 1-Delbarton
18-St. Rose/Donovan Catholic at 15-Notre Dame; winner at 2-Pope John
19-Frisch at 14-St. John Vianney; winner at 3-Don Bosco Prep
9-Bergen Catholic at 8-Gloucester Catholic
10-Morristown-Beard at 7-St. Peter’s Prep
11-Bishop Eustace at 6-Seton Hall Prep
12-St. Joseph (Metuchen) at 5-St. Augustine Prep
13-St. Joseph (Montvale) at 4-Christian Brothers Academy

Bracket: Non-Public

First Round to be Completed by Feb. 21
Sweet 16 to be Completed by Feb. 24
Quarterfinals to be Completed by Feb. 27
Semifinals to be Played at Codey Arena, West Orange March 1-2
Finals to be Played at Mennen Arena, Morris Township March 6

Christian Brothers Academy, the 2016 Gordon Cup Champions. (J.C. Hageny/Hockey Clan)

Public A

33-High Point/Wallkill Valley at 32-Mount Olive/Hopatcong; winner at 1-Morris Knolls
34-Bayonne at 31-Marlboro/Holmdel; winner at 2-Ridge
17-Montgomery at 16-Robbinsville/Allentown
18-Manalapan at 15-Westfield
19-Montclair at 14-Tenafly/Cresskill
20-Clifton at 13-Watching Hills
21-Howell at 12-Morristown
22-Gov. Livingston at 11-Sparta/Jefferson
23-Toms River North at 10-River Dell/Westwood
24-Ridgewood at 9-Princeton
25-Northern Valley/Hasbrouck Heights at 8-Southern Regional
26-Passaic Valley/Cedar Grove at 7-Bridgewater-Raritan
27-Monroe at 6-Freehold Township
28-Lawrence/Hightstown/Ewing at 5-Livingston
29-Parsippany Hills/Parsippany at 4-Hunterdon Central
30-Newton/Lenape Valley at 3-Randolph

Bracket: Public A

First Round to be Completed by Feb. 21
Sweet 16 to be Completed by Feb. 24
Quarterfinals to be Completed by Feb. 27
Semifinals to be Played at Codey Arena, West Orange March 1-2
Finals to be Played at Mennen Arena, Morris Township March 6

2016 NJSIAA Public A State Champion Morristown High School. (J.C. Hageny/Hockey Clan)

Public B

17-Rumson-Fair Haven at 16-Jackson Memorial; winner at 1-Glen Rock
18-Mahwah at 15-Kinnelon; winner at 2-Northern Highlands
19-Jackson Liberty at 14-Vernon; winner at 3-Middletown South
20-Wayne Hills at 13-Middletown North; winner at 4-Chatham
21-Brick Memorial at 12-Point Pleasant Boro; winner at 5-Indian Hills
22-Central Regional at 11-Millburn
23-Johnson at 10-Wall
24-Cranford at 9-Madison
25-Hopewell Valley at 8-Summit
26-Woodbridge at 7-Roxbury
27-Morris Hills at 6-Lakeland

Bracket: Public B

First Round to be Completed by Feb. 21
Sweet 16 to be Completed by Feb. 24
Quarterfinals to be Completed by Feb. 27
Semifinals to be Played at Codey Arena, West Orange March 1-2
Finals to be Played at Mennen Arena, Morris Township March 6

Verona-Glen Ridge, the 2016 McInnis Cup Champs. (J.C. Hageny/Hockey Clan)

Disclaimer: all seeds are unofficial until Wednesday, February 15 at 12:00 pm

 

John Christian Hageny

Lead Writer — Hockey Clan

Buffalo Sabres Team Writer — The Hockey Writers

@JCCSPORTS

Share with the hockey world...Email this to someonePrint this pageShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Share on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on Reddit0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *